Privacy Notice PARK NOW

Your privacy is important to us at PARK NOW. We will only use your personal information to administer your account, provide the products and services you have requested from us, and to keep you informed about our products and services as far as you have consented to this. The protection, confidentiality and integrity of your personal data are our prime concerns. This privacy notice explains what personal information we collect from you when you interact with our products and services, and how we use this information.

Our Services

PARK NOW provides a solution to pay for your parking sessions, on-street and off-street, via multiple platforms including phone (Interactive voice response (“IVR”) and SMS), website, and mobile applications. In addition, we also provide parking permit related services. This Privacy Notice applies to these services and the relating platforms.

What personal data do we collect?

We need certain personal information to be able to offer you the best parking experience and to keep you informed of our products and services. You provide some of this data directly, for instance when you create an account or enter your parking details into our mobile application. Additionally, we receive some of your personal data indirectly through your devices, by recording how you interact with our services (e.g. through cookies). This allows us to personalize and improve our products.

When you create a PARK NOW account, start a parking session, or otherwise use our services, we process the following details:

  • First and Last Name;
  • Title (Mr, Mrs, no title, Title);
  • Your vehicle registration number;
  • Email address;
  • Your telephone number;
  • Your address;
  • Your location details;
  • IP address;
  • Phone ID (IMEI);
  • Payment and billing information, e.g. bank account;
  • Your vehicle brand/type and colour (if applicable);
  • Company name (if applicable);
  • Business registration number (if applicable)

We also receive information from third parties we work with. While the partners we work with may change, these mainly include:

Cookies and other similar technologies
We collect certain data through cookies and similar technologies (e.g. web beacons, tags, device identifiers). Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. We register your interaction with our services in order to improve our website, content and services. Our use of such technologies and the data collected is described in more detail in our Cookie Policy. You can manage your cookie preferences through your browser settings.

Device and location
If you have enabled this in your phone and app settings, we receive data about your location. We use this information to verify and facilitate your parking transactions by for example helping you to identity your parking location and to warn you in case you forgot to stop your parking session. You can always change your preferences in your settings.

 How do we use your personal data?

We only use your data for the purposes for which it was collected and, where relevant, to meet local legal obligations. We use your personal data for the following purposes:

Customer support. We use your information to support you in your use of our products and services. This includes the use of personal information to diagnose product problems, rectify erroneous transactions and provide other customer support related services.

Customer engagement and communication. We use your information to communicate with you via emails, SMS messages, phone calls, push messages or other electronic media for instance on service-related matters, such as invoices. Other instances where we engage with you include confirming the opening of an account, parking reminder text messages, resolving complaints, and asking you to take part in one of our surveys.

Marketing. We would like to send you information which may be of interest to you, about our products and services and those of other companies (in so far as you have consented to this). We communicate with you via emails, SMS messages, phone calls, push messages or other electronic media. You have the right to stop us from contacting you for marketing related purposes at any time. Depending on your preferences, you can unsubscribe, change your settings on-line or contact our Customer Support team to do so.

Improving and personalising our products and services. We use your personal information to improve our products and services. Clicking behaviour and search results on our website can for instance help us to prioritize or identify new product features.

Maintenance, development and incident management. If you experience issues with one of our products or services, we may need to process some of your personal information, such as your name, vehicle registration number and client ID, in order to resolve the respective issue. We may also use your personal information in relation to certain system development processes, for instance if we move customer data to a new database.

General business process execution, internal management and management reporting. To be able to run our business, we also use your personal information for general business processes. This includes processing your information for archiving, insurance and other administration related purposes, management reporting or processing in relation to audits.

With whom do we share your personal data?

We share your personal data with third parties such as municipalities, car park operators, suppliers (e.g. hosting, customer care and e-marketing facilities), clients (e.g. corporate clients/employers), and other partners. Who we share your information with, depends on your location on the services you use. We share your information:

  • To the extent necessary to operate our business, to provide you our services, or our partner services (e.g. fuel card), to complete any related transactions and collect related payments, to provide customer care and to communicate with you in connection with our services. For instance, to process payments and transactions.
  • For parking enforcement purposes, whereby we communicate your parking status with the relevant parking control bodies, such as municipalities. In such instances your vehicle registration number, location code, and the start and end time of your parking transaction are shared;
  • Where you gave us explicit consent to do so;
  • If we are legitimately requested or obliged to do so pursuant to law enforcement, e.g. for investigation of illegal activities;
  • To enforce our agreement with you, for instance in cases where you have not paid for your parking transactions, we may share your information with a debt collector;
  • To enforce our rights towards third parties, or to defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations;
  • To protect the security, integrity or safety of our Services.

As described below under “Responsible Entity”, we are part of the PARK NOW Group. To be able to provide you with our services, we make use of some intra-company facilities of the PARK NOW Group, e.g. for database purposes, administration, marketing and fraud prevention. As such, we also share certain personal data with our affiliates. Such intra-company sharing of data will only occur for purposes of operating our business, performing your service contract and as has otherwise been outlined in this Privacy Notice.

Where is your personal data processed?

For hosting and maintenance your personal data is kept in the European Union. Your personal data is mainly processed by our staff in our main office in the Netherlands. Depending on your location and if applicable, some information is also processed by our other local offices, for example in connection with local parking enforcement or local marketing campaigns. We may also share data with our affiliates in the context of operating our business, providing our services and other processing purposes as outlined in this Privacy Notice. These are all located in the European Union.

We also transfer personal data to our provider of communication services in the United States of America. Our provider of communication services is Privacy Shield certified. If you would like to receive more information, please contact our Customer Support team.

To the extent any other personal data will be transferred to a country outside the European Union or an international organisation, we will make sure that this only happens to such countries and international organisations that ensure an adequate level of protection, have put appropriate safeguards in place to protect your data and your rights in accordance with the EU privacy law (GDPR), or as is otherwise allowed under the GDPR.
If you wish to receive more information regarding the safeguards we have implemented, please contact our Customer Support team.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which the information was collected, or as long as is required pursuant to law.

If you do not use your account for more than 18 months, we will mark it in our database as “inactive”. We will then no longer actively use your account information, e.g. to inform you on our products and services, but will archive the account to be able to easily re-activate should you wish to use our services again in the future.

In case you wish to close your account, please contact our Customer Support team. Upon closure, we will remove your personal information without undue delay except for information that we are obliged to keep pursuant to law. For instance in order to meet statutory administrative retention obligations, we need to keep some of your account related information (e.g. copies of invoices), for ten years.

Data may be retained longer in cases where it is used in relation to a legal claim or is used in relation to a valid legal process.

Accessing and managing your personal data

You can directly view and edit your personal details via your personal account. There you can also make choices about our collection and use of your data. For instance, you can always choose in your account settings, whether or not you wish to receive emails, SMS messages, phone calls or push messages from us. How you can access or control this personal data will depend on which products and services you use.

If you cannot access, rectify, or erase certain personal data yourselves, if you want a copy of the personal data that we process of you, if you wish to request a restriction of processing of your personal data or to object to processing, please contact our Customer Care department using our webform: https://ch.park-now.com/en/faq/. We will respond to such requests within 30 days.

Lawful basis for data processing

We only collect and process your personal data when there is a lawful basis to do so. The lawful basis we rely on in this respect includes:

  • Contract: the processing is necessary to perform your Service contract;
  • Legitimate interest: for example, i) a legitimate commercial interest to process certain of your personal data, e.g. for running our business and the purposes of certain forms of direct marketing and profiling; ii) to archive certain account information to facilitate you to re-use your account in the future; or iii) if there is a legitimate interest from business or security perspective, e.g. to prevent fraud or abuse of our services, or for purpose of network and information security of our IT systems;
  • Legal obligation: the processing necessary to comply with a legal obligation, e.g. the legal requirement to keep administrative records for a certain period of time, or the legal obligation to share certain data on a police order for criminal investigation purposes;
  • Public interest task: the processing necessary to assist in tasks in the public interest. For instance to aid enforcement agents in verifying the validity of a parking action or parking permit;
  • Consent: where you gave us explicit consent to process the data concerned, for example – if applicable – to share your data with partners or other third parties for commercial purposes.

 

If you have given your consent to the processing, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. We will discontinue the processing of your information upon receipt of your withdrawal. However, any processing performed prior to your withdrawal remains a legitimate processing based on a valid consent at the time. We will not be under the obligation to reverse the processing.

Questions and complaints

If you have questions or concerns about the way in which we use your personal data, please contact Customer Support through https://ch.park-now.com/en/faq/ for assistance. You may also contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO). For Germany you may contact us via dpo.sw@parkmobile.com.

If you feel that an issue has not properly been resolved, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. For Switzerland this is The Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).

Responsible Entity

PARK NOW is a brand of PARK NOW Suisse SA having its address at Rue Nicolas-Glasson 7, c/o Etude Baeriswyl-Hank-Morand Offner, 1630, and registered with the Commercial Register under no. CH-217.3.558.118-9. PARK NOW Suisse SA is a member of the PARK NOW Group (Parkmobile Group B.V.), headquartered in Diemen, at (1112XR) Wisselwerking 40, the Netherlands and registered with the Commercial Register under no. 34124818. The decisions relating to the purposes and means of the personal data processing are in principle centralised in Parkmobile Group B.V., which acts as controller for this personal data processing. However, there may also be cases where PARK NOW Suisse SA makes autonomous decisions and/or joint decisions with Parkmobile Group B.V. concerning the purposes and means of a specific processing activity, for which activity PARK NOW Suisse SA will then act as (joint) controller.

 

In certain cases we also process data on behalf of third parties, such as municipalities, e.g. for purpose of parking enforcement and permits.